Studying in Dubai

image

Why study in Dubai?

Dubai is one of the seven emirates that make up the United Arab Emirates. From the year 2000, they developed a new economy based on tourism, telecommunications, aviation, real estate, financial services, manufacturing, among other fields, in addition to the traditional oil sector. 85% of the population is foreign and works in Dubai with a work visa.

The construction sector has been growing in recent years, and built several free zones such as the Dubai Media City, the Dubai Internet City technology park and the Dubai Knowledge Village . In addition, innovative and spectacular concepts were built, such as the artificial islands " The Palm Islands" , "the Burj Khalifa " (the tallest building in the world) and the " Dubai Mall ", with more than 1200 luxurious shops, a giant aquarium, tracks of ice skating, ski slopes, movie theaters and much more

In Dubai, you will find prestigious American, British, Australian universities that offer Undergraduate and Postgraduate programs to foreign and local students.

The student visa of the Arab Emirates allows international students to work for the duration of their studies. Most of the jobs for students are eventual in tourism, hospitality, services, and related sectors. There is no limit to hours to work, as long as you maintain good attendance at your studies. In Dubai they do not deduct taxes from your salary. The range of payment ranges from $ 15 to $ 35 per hour, depending on the type of work and level of English of the participant.

Registration and Duration of the program

Public universities are free at all educational levels to citizens of the United Arab Emirates. Tuition varies widely in international universities, depending on the school and the type of master's program. Typical annual tuition ranges from about 10,000 dollars to about 24,000 pounds sterling.

More master's degrees require 1-2 years to complete with full-time assistance. Part-time programs can take up to 5 years; however, some accelerated part-time programs can be completed in just one year.

Intake

Jan/ May/ Sep

Qualifications Offered

  • Doctoral Degree
  • Master’s Degree
  • Graduate Diploma
  • Graduate Certificate
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Advanced Diploma
  • Vocational Graduate Diploma
  • Vocational Graduate Certificate
  • Advanced Diploma
  • Diploma

The visa to study English in Australia

Another important aspect that you must take into account.